Privacy Policy V1.0

Iskandar Investment Berhad (“IIB”) values you and this Notice contains information as to the collection and handling of your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). Please refer to the Act for definitions and interpretations of terms used herein and please note that the IIB may amend this Notice from time to time without prior notice and if you do not notify us in writing of you being disagreeable to such amendments to this Notice within 30 calendar days of such amended Notice being placed on our website, it shall be deemed that you are agreeable and have accepted such amended Notice.

(1)(A) PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” has the meaning as defined within the PDPA and may include your name, gender, nationality, NRIC details, passport number, address, contact number, financial details, marital status, date of birth, images or recordings caught by way of video surveillance on our premises, contact details and other such information.

(b) Source of Personal Data

Either directly or indirectly through our authorized agents, affiliates or representatives, IIB collects information directly from you or indirectly through your authorized representatives and/or employer or credit reference agencies when you or either of them send us or we collect filled in documents (ie: application forms/surveys/enquiry forms/registration forms etc) in any form (ie: post; email; online website; hardcopies etc). Your Personal Data may also be collected by us by way of cookies on any of IIB’s websites or our other online pages.

(2) COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

IIB may collect and process your Personal Data as required or permitted by applicable law and regulations to give effect to our agreed arrangement or agreed transaction which includes but is not limited to the following:

To establish your identity, standing and background;

To facilitate in your participation in organised events, functions, campaigns, contests etc;

To process our agreed arrangement or agreed transaction with you;

To process any payments made or received;

To communicate with you on our latest updates, events, functions, promotions, campaigns etc;

For insurance purposes;

To conduct credit reference checks to establish creditworthiness;

For our internal purposes such as audit, investigations or security reasons;

To conduct internal marketing and customer analysis;

To respond to any enquiries raised or resolve any issues or matters brought up by you;

To better manage IIB’s relationship with you;

To comply with IIB’s legal and regulatory obligations;

For IIB’s internal management and administrative purposes, including but not limited to records, customer relations etc.;

To protect and enforce our rights under any contracts, agreements or arrangements entered into with IIB;

To assign, novate or transfer our rights and obligations under any contracts, agreements or arrangements entered into with IIIB;

For any other purpose which is permitted or required by applicable laws, regulations or regulatory bodies including government authorities.

(3) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data provided to us is processed by entities within IIB (both within and outside Malaysia) including subsidiaries, associated companies, jointly owned entities, holding companies and outsourcing partners).

Your Personal Data may also be transferred, accessed or disclosed to relevant third parties (both within and outside Malaysia), and you consent to the IIB releasing your Personal Data to a third party whom we decide needs to know in the event of a proposed arrangement or transaction between you and us including but not limited to as follows:

(a) Business partners, affiliates or associates;

(b) Professional advisors, including but not limited to contractors, external auditors, consultants, solicitors and other professional service providers;

(c) Banks and financial institutions;

(d) Organisations which provide us with services in the course of our business, such as marketing, research and advertising services;

(f) Property management companies and organisations;

(g) Law enforcement agencies, governmental bodies and statutory authorities;

(h) Any such third party who has a right or needs to know such information.

(4) OBLIGATORY OR VOLUNTARY PERSONAL DATA

All information requested by IIB is obligatory to be supplied by you, unless otherwise stated to ensure that we are able to deal with your request, supply such products/services as required.

(5) PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Data is protected against loss, damage and unauthorized access.

(6) YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may at any time request to access your Personal Data and correct such data to ensure accuracy of such data.

You may also opt-out from receiving notifications, updates, promotional or marketing materials or cease from us processing your Personal Data in a certain manner by writing in to us, indicating your intent.

Such request has to be made in writing and made to:

The Legal Team

G-12, Block 8, Danga Bay, Jalan Skudai, 80200 Johor Bharu Malaysia

Tel. No.: +607 233 9000

Fax No.: +607 233 9001

(7) LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that IIB  is not responsible for the collection, use,maintenance, sharing, or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and IIB is not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.

(8) PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM MINORS

IIB does not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under 18 years of age. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor under your care to submit Personal Data to IIB. In the event that such Personal Data is provided to IIB, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s Personal Data and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

 

 

How's the weather?

21 Feb
29°C
light rain
22 Feb
30°C
few clouds
23 Feb
31°C
moderate rain
24 Feb
30°C
broken clouds
25 Feb
29°C
heavy intensity rain
26 Feb
29°C
light rain
27 Feb
29°C
moderate rain